Privacy Policy

WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY

In accordance with Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA), Eclipseplus (The Balloon Solar Eclipse Project) collects limited personal information from our visitors. In doing so we understand how important it is to uphold your right to privacy. The following Privacy Policy answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we're protecting the information you entrust to us.
Please return to this page regularly should our Privacy Statement be updated.

We do not share your personal information with third parties
We do not share your personal information, including email addresses, with any third parties other than those involved in our daily course of doing business. Sharing your personal information with any third party requires, by law, that we seek your explicit permission.

What personal information might you collect about me?

We may, but not necessarily, collect the following information about you when you register for activities, make a donation, and/or pay registration fees:
• Name
• Phone Number
• Email Address
• Donation history
• Product/service preferences

When you visit our website, we may, but not necessarily, collect:
• information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer's general location (i.e. town, city or municipality)
• what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on
• any files that you download (from our website only)
• referring website (i.e. Google or another website)
Note: Website visits do not give us any information about the individual, their name, street address, postal code, phone number, or any other data of a personal nature. In other words, you may browse our website with complete confidence that your privacy is ensured.

How do you use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:
• To manage registration for various activities
• To manage donations

Use of Personal Information for Secondary Reasons

We also may use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

To complete a transaction for donations and/or registration fees for activities
• Name
• Phone Number
• Email Address
Note: We do not have access to, nor do we retain, individual payment information such as credit card or bank account numbers, etc. We only maintain records of who has paid, the amount paid, and for what services payments were made.


Top
We respect your privacy
Stacks Image 79651
Stacks Image 79645
We respect your privacy
  1. ../../resources/stars-1845140_1280.jpg

This website uses cookies.
We use cookies to analyze website traffic and optimize your website experience. By accepting our use of cookies, your data will be aggregated with all other user data. Read our
Privacy Statement for more.